(United Dioceses of Cashel, Ferns, Leighlin, Lismore, Ossory & Waterford)

Some Easter Church Services in our Diocese

  Posted on   by   No comments

SOME OF THE EASTER CHURCH SERVICE TIMES IN OUR DIOCESE

Compiled from April’s Diocesan magazine notes and clergy emails

Information will be added as available.

 

Note: Dawn Eucharists are being held at lake, rectory, church and strand locations in this Diocese on Easter Day.  Venues include Stradbally, Courtown Harbour, Tinahely, Tramore, Fiddown, Clonbeg and Rosslare, with parishioners gathering from 6. 15 a.m.  See the relevant listings below.

KILKENNY UNION OF PARISHES

Tuesday, March 27th – 7 p.m. – St Lachtain’s – Compline

Wednesday, 28th – 10.30 a.m. – St Canice’s, Holy Communion and 7 p.m. St Canice’s, Tenebrae

Thursday, 29th – 11 a.m. – St Canice’s – Chrism service and 7 p.m. – St John’s – Holy Communion

Friday, 30th – 10 a.m.- St Lachtain’s – Liturgy of Good Friday. Also 10 a.m. St Aidan’s – Morning Prayer and also 12 noon – St Canice’s – Vigil – Three Hours before the Cross

Saturday, 31st – 12 noon to 3 p.m. – St Canice’s – Easter Family Fun Event

Easter Sunday – 8 a.m. St Canice’s, 10 a.m. St John’s, 10 a.m. St Lachtain’s, 10 a.m. St Aidan’s and 11.30 a.m. St Canice’s. All Holy Communion services.

WATERFORD UNION OF PARISHES

 

MAUNDY THURSDAY St. Andrew’s Dunmore East : HC 8pm
  Cathedral : HC 8pm
GOOD FRIDAY Christ Church, Tramore : Reflections at the Cross 12 noon
  Cathedral : Reflections at the Cross 8pm
EASTER EVE Cathedral : HC 10.30 pm
EASTER DAY
  Tramore Beach : HC 7am
  Cathedral: HC 8.30 am
  Cathedral: HC 10 am
  St. John the Baptist, Annestown: HC 10 am
  Christ Church Tramore : HC 11.30 am
  St. Andrew’s, Dunmore East: HC 11.30 am

Also Monday, 2nd April – EASTER MESSY CHURCH – 10 a.m. to 2 p.m.

Come for a fun filled Easter themed activity session suitable for all the family to enjoy together including

games, arts and crafts and an Easter hunt with a difference at 11.30 a.m.

 

CASHEL UNION OF PARISHES

 Tuesday in Holy Week:

8.00pm      Holy Communion & Reflection – St Mary’s, Tipperary

Wednesday in Holy Week:

8.00pm      Holy Communion & Reflection- St Sedna’s, Clonbeg

MARCH 29th HOLY THURSDAY:      Bishop Michael Presiding

8.00pm Eucharist, Foot Washing, Stripping of the Altars & Gethsemane Vigil – Cashel Cathedral

(The Cathedral will remain open until 9.30pm for those who wish

to use this time for prayer on this special night.)

 MARCH 30th GOOD  FRIDAY10.00am Morning Prayer & Litany – Tipperary

2.00pm Devotions at the foot of the Cross – Cashel

MARCH 31st HOLY SATURDAY:

8.00pm Easter Vigil & Eucharist – Cashel

Easter Day in Cashel Union:

7.00 a.m. Dawn Eucharist – St. Sedna’s Parish Church, Clonbeg (Glen of Aherlow);

10.00 a.m. Easter Eucharist – St. Mary’s, Ballintemple (Dundrum) and Church of the Holy Spirit, Magorban;

11.30 a.m. Easter Eucharist – St. Mary’s, Tipperary;

11.30 a.m. Family Easter Eucharist – Cashel Cathedral.

 LISMORE UNION OF PARISHES

 Easter Eve Vigil Stradbally 9 pm Celebrant : Bishop

Easter Day

Sunrise Eucharist Mahon Falls 7 am

Eucharists of Easter Day

Dungarvan 9 am

Comeragh 9.45 am

Cappoquin 10.15 am

Stradbally 11.00 am

Lismore / Cathedral 11.30 am (followed by Easter Egg Hunt in Cathedral grounds).

 

CASTLECOMER UNION OF PARISHES

Easter Services:

Easter Vigil (Saturday): 8pm Mothel Church

Easter Day: 9.15 The Colliery; 10.30 St Mary’s; noon Bilboa (all Holy Communion)

The following Sunday, April 8th, will be a united service of Holy Communion in the Colliery Church at 11am.

KILLESHIN UNION OF PARISHES

Sat  8 p m Easter Vigil  MAYO church

Sun 9.30. CLOYDAGH

10.45 KILLESHIN

12 noon CASTLETOWN

ABBEYLEIX AND KILLERMOGH UNION OF PARISHES

 EASTER DAY 

9.00 am Aughmacart HC Two

9.00 am Killermogh HC Two

10.30 am Ballyroan HC Two

10.30 am Durrow HC Two

12 noon Abbeyleix HC Two

RATHDOWNEY UNION OF PARISHES

31st March Easter Eve Communions: Donaghmore 7pm Aghaboe 8pm

Easter Day 1st April Holy Communions: Castlefleming 9.30, Rathdowney 10.45 Rathsaran 12noon

Carlow Union of Parishes

 Wednesday in Holy Week (March 28)

Holy Communion in the Community House, Haymarket at 10.30 am.

Service of the Word in Staplestown at 8 pm.

Maundy Thursday (March 29)

Holy Communion and Reception of Oils in Urglin at 8 pm.

Good Friday (March 30)

Service of the Word with Carlow Methodist Church in St. Mary’s Church at 7.30 pm.

Easter Day (April 1)

Staplestown, Holy Communion at 9.30 am

St. Mary’s, Holy Communion at 10.45 am

Urglin, Holy Communion at 12 Noon.

MORE INFORMATION FROM:

Rector: Rev. David White

Tel: 059 913 2565; E: carlow@leighlin.anglican.org

Holy Week & Easter: As we prepare for Holy Week and Easter, we are delighted to partner again with Carlow Men’s Shed.  An idea emerged to have a large wooden cross in the chancel of St. Mary’s during Holy Week and to have it as our main focus on Good Friday when we are joined by the Methodist Church for a ‘Service of the Word’ before we process with a number of other church groups for ‘Prayer around the Cross’ in Carlow Cathedral.  On Easter Day the cross will then be adorned with festive flowers.  We are delighted to support Carlow Men’s Shed and are so glad to benefit from their talent and expertise.

PORTLAOISE AND BALLYFIN UNION OF PARISHES

Sunday 1sth April – Easter Day:

9.30 a.m.   The Rock H.C. Canon Susan Green

10.45 a.m.  Portlaoise  H. C. + Baptism Canon Susan Green

12 noon   Ballyfin H.C. Canon Susan Green

Tullow Group of Parishes

Easter Day 1 April:

8.30am Shillelagh;

10.00am Aghold

11.30am Tullow

 

 Fiddown Union of Parishes

Dawn Chorus – this Easter we are holding a Dawn service at Clonegam Church at 6:30am   

 

GOREY GROUP OF PARISHES

Easter Sunday April 1st :

Dawn Service – Courtown Harbour – 6.45am for 7am sun rise;

8.30am Holy Communion Service Christ Church Gorey;

10.15am Holy Communion Service St. John’s Church Hollyfort;

10.15am Holy Communion Service St. Luke’s Church Leskinfere;

11.30am Holy Communion Service Christ Church Gorey.

 

Killanne Union of Parishes

Maunday Thursday Holy Communion. Templeshanbo Church 8pm

 Good Friday Services of Morning Prayer- Templeshanbo 10am, Killanne 11:30am

Service of Evening Prayer Rossdroit 8pm

Easter Sunday  – Joint Service Killanne 11:30am followed by Easter Egg Hunt & Family Picnic Rectory Clonroche

 

Ferns Union of Parishes

Good Friday, St Edan’s Cathedral, 2 pm

Saturday 31st March, 6.30 pm Camolin, Holy Communion; 8 pm Ballycarney, Holy Communion.

Easter Day: 9 am, Ballymore; 10.15 am St Edan’s Cathedral; 11.30 am Kilcormack. All Holy Communion.

The Leighlin Union of Parishes Easter Services

 EASTER EVE [Saturday March 31st]

8pm St John’s Church, Shankill (Paulstown)Easter Vigil Eucharist

 EASTER DAY [April 1st]

10am St Laserian’s Cathedral, Old Leighlin. : Eucharist of the Resurrection

11.30am St Moling’s Chapel, Borris House: Eucharist of the Resurrection

 

SUNDAY AFTER EASTER [April 8th]

10am St Laserian’s Cathedral Parish Eucharist

11.30am Morning Prayer, St George’s Church, Goresbridge (Grange Sylvae)

 

Enniscorthy and Monart Union of Parishes

 Tuesday 27th March  – 7.30pm St. Paul’s, Clone, Taize.

Wednesday 28th March     – 7.30pm St. Mary’s, Enniscorthy, Tenebrae.

Maundy Thursday 29th March – 7.30pm St. John’s, Clonmore, Holy Communion.

Good Friday 30th March – 12.00pm Ecumenical walk and prayers from Clone church to Monageer RC church

7.30pm St. Paul’s, Templescoby, Evensong.

Saturday 31st March – 7.00pm St. Paul’s, Clone, Easter Vigil

Easter Day 1st April     – 9.45am St. Peter’s, Monart, Easter Eucharist and 11.30am St. Mary’s, Enniscorthy, Easter Eucharist.

BALTINGLASS GROUP OF PARISHES

Tuesday 27th            8pm evening prayer Stratford

Wednesday 28th        5pm youth club walk up Baltinglass hill, 8pm Holy Communion

Thursday 29th            8pm Ballynure Holy Communion

Good Friday 30th         6pm St. Mary’s Way of the Cross to St. Joseph’s. 8.00pm Tenebrae Rathvilly

Saturday 31st             9.45pm Easter vigil Rathvilly

Easter Sunday             9am Ballynure, 10.15am Stratford, 11.20 Baltinglass all Holy Communion.

 NEW ROSS AND FETHARD UNION OF PARISHES

HOLY WEEK SERVICES:

Tue EP in Duncannon (Killesk) @ 7pm

Wed Morning Service Fethard @10am

Thurs HC in Whitechurch @ 7pm

Good Friday in Fethard @ noon and in New Ross @ 2pm

Easter Day HC in Fethard @ 9 am and Service of the Word with HC in New Ross @ 10.45am

STRADBALLY UNION OF PARISHES

Wednesday March 28th Seder Meal 7.30 pm

Thursday March 29th Maundy Service Stradbally 7.30 pm

Friday March 30th Prayer Walk in Oughvale Woods 11.00 am

Friday March 30th Service in Ballintubbert 7.30 pm

Sunday April 1st Easter Dawn Service Stradbally Hall Lakeside 6.15 am

Sunday April 1st Easter Timogue 9.30 am and Ballintubbert 11.00 am

Kilcooley Union of Parishes with Fertagh

Maundy Thursday: Family Holy Communion in Kilcooley at 7.30pm

Good Friday: traditional service of Ante-Communion in Fertagh at 10am

Service of the Word in Crohane 3pm

Easter Eve: The Easter Vigil in Littleton at 7.30pm

Easter Day: HC Crohane 9am

HC Kilcooley 10.15am

HC Fertagh 11.30am

FENAGH-MYSHALL-AGHADE-ARDOYNE UNION OF PARISHES

Holy Week & Easter Services:

  • Maundy Thursday – Myshall 8pm
  • Good Friday – Aghade 8 pm
  • Easter Day – 1st April – Ardoyne H.C. 9.30 am  and Myshall H.C. 11.15 am

 Ardamine, Kilnamanagh and Monamolin Group :

Thursday 29 March (Maundy Thursday):

Monamolin 8.00pm (Holy Communion)

Friday 30 March (Good Friday):

Ardamine 8.00pm (The Way of the Cross)

Sunday 1 April (Easter Day):

Monamolin 9.00am (Holy Communion)

Kiltennel 10.15am (Holy Communion)

Kilnamanagh 11.45am (Holy Communion)

TINAHELY AND CARNEW UNION OF PARISHES

Tuesday 27th   All Saints Carnew Late Evening Office

Wednesday 28th  Preban Compline

Thursday 29th Maundy Thurs Kilpipe Holy Communion Rite 1

Friday 30th Good Friday Liturgy All  Saints Carnew 12 midday

Kilcommon 8p.m.

Sunday 1st April –All Communion

6.45 a.m. “Son”rise Service The Rectory, Tinahely

8.30 a.m. Preban

10 a.m. All Saints Carnew

11.30 a.m. Kilcommon

Bunclody Union of Parishes

Tuesday 27th at St Pauls Kildavin at 8.00pm
Wednesday 28th at St Brigids Kilrush at 8.00pm
Thursday 29th at St Fiaccs Clonegal at 8.00pm
Friday 30th at St Marys Bunclody at 3.00pm

Easter Day
9.00 am at St Pauls Kildavin Holy Communion
10.15 am at St Fiaccs Clonegal Holy Communion
10.15 am at St Brigids Kilrush Holy Communion
11.30 am at St Marys Bunclody Holy Communion

WEXFORD AND KILSCORAN UNION OF PARISHES

Tuesday 27th March  – 8 p.m. – St James’ church, Horetown

Spy Wednesday 28th March – 10.00 a.m. St Iberius and

8 p.m. St Peter’s church, Kilscoran

Maundy Thursday, 29th March – 8 p.m. Killurin Parish Church

Good Friday, 30th March – St Iberius Church, Wexford at 12 noon –

Procession of the Cross to Selskar Abbery. Return to St Iberius by 12.45 p.m.

Also 8 p.m. St Enoch’s church, Killinick

Easter Eve – 7 p.m. – St Munn’s Church, Taghmon

Easter Day – Dawn Eucharist – Rosslare Strand – 7 a.m.

Also 9.30 a.m. Holy Communion – St Paul’s Church, Balloughton

Also 11 a.m. Holy Communion – St David’s Church, Mulrankin

Also 11.15 a.m. Holy Communion – St Iberius’ Church, Wexford.

CLONMEL UNION OF PARISHES

Thursday, 29th March – Maundy Eucharist – 7.30pm Old St Marys, Clonmel

Good Friday – 9.30am – Service in St Paul’s, Cahir

12.00noon – 3pm “At the Cross” Old St Marys, Clonmel

7.30pm -Evening Office in Holy Trinity, Fethard

Saturday –      7.30pm – Lighting of Paschal Candles in Old St Mary’s Churchyard Clonmel followed by
the Easter Vigil & 1st Eucharist of Easter.

Easter Day – 8.30am – H.C. in St Paul’s, Cahir

9.30am – H.C. in Holy Trinity, Fethard

11.00am – H.C. in Old St Mary’s, Clonmel

TEMPLEMORE UNION OF PARISHES

Holy Communion services will be held in all three Churches of the Templemore Union on Easter Sunday:

St Mary’s Thurles  9.30am
St Mary’s Templemore  10.45am and 

Kilfithmone  12 noon.

 

 

 

 

 

HAPPY EASTER

Categories: news