Diocese of Cashel, Ferns and Ossory

Cycle of Prayer

DIOCESAN CYCLE OF PRAYER –JUNE 2020

Prepared by the Reverend Conor O’Reilly

 

Sunday YEAR A

7th June – Trinity Sunday (White)

ANGLICAN CYCLE OF PRAYER: La Iglesia Anglicana de Mexico – The Most Reverend Francisco Moreno – Presiding Bishop of La Iglesia Anglicana de Mexico & Bishop of Northern Mexico

DIOCESAN: Kilkenny College – Mr. Alex Morahan (Chaplain), teaching staff and the Leaving Certificate class of 2020.

PORVOO PRAYER DIARY: Evangelical Lutheran Church of Iceland: Bishop Agnes Sigurdardottir, Bishop Kristjan Björnsson, Bishop Solveig Lara Gudmundsdottir; The Spanish Reformed Episcopal Church: Bishop Carlos Lopez Lozano

LINK DIOCESE SODOR & MAN: The Northern Plain – The Reverend Iaen Skidmore

READINGS: Genesis 1:1-2:4a or Isaiah 40: 12-17, 27-31, Psalm 8, 2 Corinthians 13: 11-13, Matthew 28: 16-20.

14th June – The First Sunday after Trinity (Green)

ANGLICAN CYCLE OF PRAYER: The Church of the Province of Myanmar (Burma) – The Most Reverend Stephen Than Myint Oo – Archbishop of Myanmar and Bishop of Yangon

DIOCESAN: Enniscorthy – The Reverend Nicola Halford

PORVOO PRAYER DIARY: Evangelical Lutheran Church in Denmark: Diocese of Lolland-Falster, Bishop Marianne Gaarden

LINK DIOCESE SODOR & MAN: Bride, Lezayre and North Ramsey – Vacant

READINGS: Genesis 18: 1-15, (21: 1-7), Psalm 116: 1, 10-17, Romans 5: 1-8, Matthew 9: 35 – 10: 8, (9-23).

21st June – The Second Sunday after Trinity (Green)

ANGLICAN CYCLE OF PRAYER:  The Church of Nigeria (Anglican Communion) – The Most Reverend Henry Chukwudum Ndukuba – Metropolitan & Primate of all Nigeria & Bishop of Abuja

DIOCESAN: Baltinglass – The Reverend Mairt Hanley

PORVOO PRAYER DIARY: Church of Sweden: Diocese of Visby, Bishop Thomas Petersson; Evangelical Lutheran Church in Denmark: Diocese of Copenhagen, Bishop Peter Skov-Jakobsen

LINK DIOCESE SODOR & MAN: Maughold and South Ramsey – Vacant

READINGS: Genesis 21: 8-21, Psalm 86: 1-10, 16-17, Romans 6: 1b-11, Matthew 10: 24-39.

28th June – The Third Sunday after Trinity (Green)

ANGLICAN CYCLE OF PRAYER: The United Church of North India – The Most Reverend Dr. Prem Chand Singh – Moderator of CNI & Bishop of Jabalpur.

DIOCESAN: Abbeyleix – Canon Patrick Harvey

PORVOO PRAYER DIARY: Church of Sweden: Diocese of Härnösand, Bishop Eva Nordung Byström; Evangelical Lutheran Church in Finland: Diocese of Lappo, Bishop Simo Peura

LINK DIOCESE SODOR & MAN: Arbory and Castletown – The Reverend Irene Cowell

READINGS: Genesis 22: 1-14, Psalm 13, Romans 6: 12-23, Matthew 10: 40-42.

 

DIOCESAN CYCLE OF PRAYER – MAY 2020

Prepared by the Reverend Conor O’Reilly

Sunday YEAR A

3RD MAY – THE FOURTH SUNDAY OF EASTER (WHITE)

ANGLICAN CYCLE OF PRAYER: The Nippon Sei Ko Kai (The Anglican Communion in Japan) – The Most Reverend Nathaniel Makoto Uematsu – Primate of The Nippon Sei Ko Kai & Bishop of Hokkaido

DIOCESAN: Cashel – The Very Reverend Gerald Field

PORVOO PRAYER DIARY: Church of Norway: Diocese of Björgvin, Bishop Halvor Nordhaug

LINK DIOCESE SODOR & MAN: St George and All Saints, Douglas – The Reverend Andrew Brown

READINGS: Acts 2: 42-47 or Nehemiah 9: 6-15, Psalm 23, 1 Peter 2: 19-25, John 10: 1-10.

10TH MAY – THE FIFTH SUNDAY OF EASTER (WHITE)

ANGLICAN CYCLE OF PRAYER: The Anglican Church of Kenya – The Most Reverend Jackson Ole Sapit – Primate and Archbishop of All Kenya

DIOCESAN: Clonenagh – The Reverend Victor Fitzpatrick

PORVOO PRAYER DIARY: Church of Sweden: Diocese of Västerås, Bishop Mikael Mogren

LINK DIOCESE SODOR & MAN: St Matthew, Douglas – Vacant

READINGS: Acts 7: 55-60 or Deuteronomy 6: 20-25, Psalm 31: 1-5, 15-16, 1 Peter 2: 2-10, John 14: 1-14.

17TH MAY – THE SIXTH SUNDAY OF EASTER: ROGATION SUNDAY (WHITE)

ANGLICAN CYCLE OF PRAYER: The Anglican Church of Korea – The Most Reverend Moses Nagjun Yoo – Primate of Korea and Bishop of Daejeon

DIOCESAN: Clonmel – Canon Barbara Fryday

PORVOO PRAYER DIARY: Evangelical Lutheran Church in Denmark: Diocese of Viborg, Bishop Henrik Stubkjær

LINK DIOCESE SODOR & MAN: St Ninian, Douglas – The Reverend John Coldwell

READINGS: Acts 17: 22-31 or Isaiah 41: 17-20, Psalm 66: 7-18, 1 Peter 3: 13-22, John 14: 15-21.

 

 

24TH MAY- THE SEVENTH SUNDAY OF EASTER: SUNDAY AFTER ASCENSION DAY (WHITE)

ANGLICAN CYCLE OF PRAYER: Pray for all members of the Anglican Communion around the world – For the Archbishop of Canterbury, the Most Reverend Justin Welby, and all primates and Bishop’s, For members of the Anglican Consultative Council – For the Secretary General, The Most Reverend Dr Josiah Idowu-Fearon, For the staff at the Anglican Communion Office in London and the UN offices in Geneva and New York.

DIOCESAN: Leighlin – The Very Reverend Tom Gordon

PORVOO PRAYER DIARY: Church of Norway: Diocese of Nord-Hålogaland, Bishop Olav Øygard

LINK DIOCESE SODOR & MAN: St Thomas, Douglas – Vacant

READINGS: Acts 1: 6-14 or Ezekiel 39: 21-29, Psalm 68: 1-10, 32-35, 1 Peter 4: 12-14, 5: 6-11, John 17: 1-11.

31ST MAY – THE DAY OF PENTECOST: WHIT SUNDAY (RED)

ANGLICAN CYCLE OF PRAYER: The Anglican Church of Melanesia – The Most Reverend Leonard Dawea – Archbishop of the Anglican Church of Melanesia and Bishop of Temotu

DIOCESAN: Ardamine – The Venerable Bob Gray

PORVOO PRAYER DIARY: The Lusitanian Church (Portugal): Bishop José Jorge Pina Cabral, The Latvian Evangelical Lutheran Church Abroad: Archbishop Lauma Zušēvica

LINK DIOCESE SODOR & MAN: Onchan, Lonan and Laxey – The Reverend Alessandra di Chiara (Interim Rector)

READINGS: Acts 2: 1-21 or Numbers 11: 24-30, Psalm 104: 26-36, 37b, 1 Corinthians 12: 3b-13 or Acts 2: 1-21, John 20: 19-23 or 7:37-39.

* Acts 2:1-21 is read either as First or Second Reading. It must not be omitted.