Diocese of Cashel, Ferns and Ossory

Cycle of Prayer – November 2020

BCP 2018 10

DIOCESAN CYCLE OF PRAYER – NOVEMBER 2020

Prepared by the Reverend Conor O’Reilly

Sunday YEAR A

1st November – All Saints’ Day (White)

ANGLICAN CYCLE OF PRAYER: The Church of the Province of West Africa

The Most Reverend Dr. Jonathan Bau-Bau Bonaparte Hart – Primate & Metropolitan, Church of the Province of West Africa; Archbishop of the Internal province of West Africa and Bishop of Liberia.

DIOCESAN: Lismore – The Very Reverend Paul Draper.

PORVOO PRAYER DIARY: Church of Norway: Diocese of Agder and Telemark, Bishop Stein Reinertsen.

LINK DIOCESE SODOR & MAN: The West Coast – The Very Reverend Nigel Godfrey.

READINGS: Jeremiah 31: 31-34, Psalm 34: 1-10, Revelation 7: 9-17 or 1 John 3: 1-3, Matthew 5: 1-12.

8th November – The Third Sunday before Advent (Green)

ANGLICAN CYCLE OF PRAYER: The Church in the Province of the West Indies –

The Most Reverend Howard Gregory – Primate and Bishop of Jamaica and the Cayman Islands.

DIOCESAN: New Ross – Vacant.

PORVOO PRAYER DIARY: Church of Sweden: Diocese of Luleå, Bishop Åsa Nyström.

LINK DIOCESE SODOR & MAN: Braddan – The Reverend Daniel Richards.

READINGS: Joshua 24: 1-3a, 14-25, Psalm 78: 1-7, 1 Thessalonians 4: 13-18, Matthew 25: 1-13.

*Remembrance Sunday may be observed using any combination of the following readings:

Isaiah 2: 1-5 or Isaiah 10: 33-11: 9 or Ezekiel 37: 1-14, Psalm 4 or Psalm 47 or Psalm 93 or Psalm 126 or Psalm 130, Romans 8: 31-39 or Revelation 1: 1-7, Matthew 5: 1-12 or John 15: 9-17.

15th November – The Second Sunday before Advent (Green)

ANGLICAN CYCLE OF PRAYER: The Church of Ceylon (Extra-Provincial to the Archbishop of Canterbury) -The Right Reverend Dhiloraj Ranjit Canagasabey – Bishop of Colombo, The Right Reverend Keerthisiri Fernando – Bishop of Kurunegala.

DIOCESAN: Tinahely and Carnew – The Venerable Ruth Elmes.

PORVOO PRAYER DIARY: Estonian Evangelical Lutheran Church: Archbishop Urmas Viilma, Bishop Tiit Salumäe, Bishop Joel Luhamets.

LINK DIOCESE SODOR & MAN: St. George and All Saints, Douglas – The Reverend Andrew Brown.

READINGS: Judges 4: 1-7, Psalm 123, 1 Thessalonians 5: 1-11, Matthew 25: 14-30.

22nd November – The Kingship of Christ (White)

ANGLICAN CYCLE OF PRAYER: The Church of Bermuda (Extra-Provincial to the Archbishop of Canterbury) – The Right Reverend Nicholas Dill – Bishop of Bermuda.

DIOCESAN: Cashel – The Very Reverend Gerald Field.

PORVOO PRAYER DIARY: Scottish Episcopal Church: Diocese of Aberdeen and Orkney, Bishop Anne Dyer.

LINK DIOCESE SODOR & MAN: St Matthew, Douglas – Vacant

READINGS: Ezekiel 34: 11-16, 20-24, Psalm 100, Ephesians 1: 15-23, Matthew 25: 31-46.

29th November – The First Sunday of Advent (Violet) – Sunday YEAR B

ANGLICAN CYCLE OF PRAYER: The Lusitanian Church (Extra-Provincial to the Archbishop of Canterbury) -The Right Reverend Jorge Pina Cabral – Bishop of the Lusitanian Church.

DIOCESAN: Clonenagh – The Reverend Victor Fitzpatrick.

PORVOO PRAYER DIARY: Evangelical Lutheran Church in Finland: Diocese of Porvoo, Bishop Bo-Göran Åstrand.

LINK DIOCESE SODOR & MAN: St Ninian, Douglas – The Reverend John Coldwell.

READINGS: Isaiah 64: 1-9, Psalm 80: 1-8, 18-20, 1 Corinthians 1: 3-9, Mark 13:24-37.