Diocese of Cashel, Ferns and Ossory

Cycle of Prayer

DIOCESAN CYCLE OF PRAYER

JULY/AUGUST 2022

SUNDAY YEAR C

3RD JULY – THE THIRD SUNDAY AFTER TRINITY/ST. THOMAS THE APOSTLE – (GREEN/RED)

ANGLICAN CYCLE OF PRAYER: The Anglican Church of Tanzania  – The Most Reverend Dr. Maimbo Mndolwa  – Archbishop of Tanzania & Bishop of Tanga.

DIOCESAN: Cashel – The Very Reverend James Mulhall, The Reverend Mike O’Meara.

PORVOO PRAYER DIARY: Church of Sweden: Diocese of Linköping, Bishop Martin Modéus.

LINK DIOCESE SODOR & MAN: Braddan – The Reverend Daniel Richards.

READINGS: 2 Kings 5: 1-14, Psalm 30, Galatians 6: (1-6), 7-16, Luke 10: 1-11, 16-20 or Readings for St. Thomas the Apostle: Habakkuk 2: 1-4, Psalm 31: 1-6, Ephesians 2: 19-22, John 20: 24-29.

10TH JULY – THE FOURTH SUNDAY AFTER TRINITY (GREEN)

ANGLICAN CYCLE OF PRAYER: The Church of the Province of Uganda – The Most Reverend Stephen Kaziimba – Archbishop of Uganda & Bishop of Mityana.

DIOCESAN: Clonenagh – The Reverend Victor Fitzpatrick.

PORVOO PRAYER DIARY: Church of Norway: Diocese of Møre, Bishop Ingeborg Midttømme.

LINK DIOCESE SODOR & MAN: St George and All Saints, Douglas – Vacant.

READINGS: Amos 7: 7-17, Psalm 82, Colossians 1: 1-14, Luke 10: 25-37.

17TH JULY – THE FIFTH SUNDAY AFTER TRINITY (GREEN)

ANGLICAN CYCLE OF PRAYER: The Episcopal Church – The Most Reverend Michael Curry – Presiding Bishop of the Episcopal Church.

DIOCESAN: Clonmel – Vacant.

PORVOO PRAYER DIARY: Church of Sweden: Diocese of Skara, Bishop Åke Bonnier.

LINK DIOCESE SODOR & MAN: St Matthew, Douglas – Vacant.

READINGS: Amos 8: 1-12, Psalm 52, Colossians 1: 15-28, Luke 10: 38-42.

24TH JULY – THE SIXTH SUNDAY AFTER TRINITY (GREEN)

ANGLICAN CYCLE OF PRAYER: The Church in Wales – The Most Reverend Andrew John – Archbishop of Wales & Bishop of Bangor.

DIOCESAN: Leighlin – The Very Reverend Tom Gordon, The Reverend Pat Coleman OLM.

PORVOO PRAYER DIARY: Evangelical Lutheran Church of Lithuania: Bishop Mindaugas Sabutis.

LINK DIOCESE SODOR & MAN: St Ninian, Douglas – The Reverend John Coldwell.

READINGS: Hosea 1: 2-10, Psalm 85, Colossians 2: 6-15, (16-19), Luke 11: 1-13.

31ST JULY – THE SEVENTH SUNDAY AFTER TRINITY (GREEN)

ANGLICAN CYCLE OF PRAYER: The Church of the Province of West Africa – The Most Reverend Jonathan Bau-Bau Bonaparte Hart – Primate of the Church of the Province of West Africa and Bishop of Liberia.

DIOCESAN: Ardamine – The Venerable Bob Gray, The Reverend Margaret Sykes.

PORVOO PRAYER DIARY: Evangelical Lutheran Church of Finland: Diocese of Helsinki, Bishop Teemu Laajasalo.

LINK DIOCESE SODOR & MAN: St Thomas, Douglas – Vacant.

READINGS: Hosea 11: 1-11, Psalm 107: 1-9, 43, Colossians 3: 1-11, Luke 12: 13-21.

7TH AUGUST – THE EIGHTH SUNDAY AFTER TRINITY (GREEN)

ANGLICAN CYCLE OF PRAYER: The Church in the Province of the West Indies – The Most Reverend Howard Gregory – Primate of the Church of the Province in the West Indies & Bishop of Jamaica & The Cayman Islands.

DIOCESAN: Enniscorthy – The Reverend Canon Nicola Halford.

PORVOO PRAYER DIARY: Church of Sweden: Diocese of Stockholm, Bishop Andreas Holmberg.

LINK DIOCESE SODOR & MAN: Onchan, Lonan and Laxey – The Reverend Alessandra di Chiara (Interim Rector).

READINGS: Isaiah 1: 1, 10-20, Psalm 50: 1-8, 23-24, Hebrews 11: 1-3, 8-16, Luke 12: 32-40.

14TH AUGUST – THE NINTH SUNDAY AFTER TRINITY (GREEN)

ANGLICAN CYCLE OF PRAYER: The Extra-Provincial Churches.

DIOCESAN: Baltinglass – The Reverend Mairt Hanley.

PORVOO PRAYER DIARY: Evangelical Lutheran Church in Denmark: Diocese of Aarhus, Bishop Henrik Wigh-Poulsen.

LINK DIOCESE SODOR & MAN: The Northern Plain – The Reverend Iaen Skidmore.

READINGS: Isaiah 5: 1-7, Psalm 80: 1-2, 9-20, Hebrews 11: 29 – 12: 2, Luke 12: 49-56.

21ST AUGUST – THE TENTH SUNDAY AFTER TRINITY (GREEN)

ANGLICAN CYCLE OF PRAYER: The Episcopal / Anglican Province of Alexandria – The Right Reverend Samy Fawzy – Archbishop of Alexandria and Bishop of Egypt.

DIOCESAN: Abbeyleix – The Reverend Canon Patrick Harvey.

PORVOO PRAYER DIARY: Evangelical Lutheran Church of Finland: Diocese of Espoo, Bishop Kaisamari Hintikka.

LINK DIOCESE SODOR & MAN: Bride, Lezayre and North Ramsey – Vacant.

READINGS: Jeremiah 1: 4-10, Psalm 71: 1-6, Hebrews 12: 18-29, Luke 13: 10-17.

28TH AUGUST – THE ELEVENTH SUNDAY AFTER TRINITY (GREEN)

ANGLICAN CYCLE OF PRAYER: The Anglican Church in Aotearoa, New Zealand and Polynesia – The Most Reverend Philip Richardson – Bishop of Waikato and Taranaki; Senior Bishop of New Zealand Dioceses; and Primate and Archbishop of the Anglican Church in Aotearoa, New Zealand and Polynesia; The Most Reverend Don Tamihere – Pihopa o Tairawhiti and Pihopa o Aotearora and Primate and Archbishop of the Anglican Church in Aotearoa, New Zealand and Polynesia; Bishop of Polynesia and Primate of the Anglican Church in Aotearoa, New Zealand and Polynesia – Vacant.

DIOCESAN: Gorey – The Reverend Canon Mark Hayden.

PORVOO PRAYER DIARY: Evangelical Lutheran Church of Finland: Diocese of Turku, Archbishop Tapio Luoma, Bishop Mari Leppänen.

LINK DIOCESE SODOR & MAN: Maughold and South Ramsey – Vacant.

READINGS: Jeremiah 2: 4-13, Psalm 81: 1, 10-16, Hebrews 13: 1-8, 15-16, Luke 14: 7-14

 

 

DIOCESAN CYCLE OF PRAYER – JUNE 2022

Compiled by The Reverend Conor O’Reilly

Sunday YEAR C

5th June – The Day of Pentecost – Whit Sunday (Red)

ANGLICAN CYCLE OF PRAYER: The Anglican Church of Southern Africa  – The Most Reverend Dr. Thabo Makgoba  – Archbishop of Capetown and Primate of Southern Africa.

DIOCESAN: Killane & Killegney – The Reverend Canon Ian Cruickshank

PORVOO PRAYER DIARY: Evangelical Lutheran Church of Iceland: Bishop Agnes Sigurdardottir, Bishop Kristjan Björnsson, Bishop Solveig Lara Gudmundsdottir; The Spanish Reformed Episcopal Church: Bishop Carlos Lopez Lozano.

LINK DIOCESE SODOR & MAN: Malew and Santan – The Reverend Mark Radcliffe.

READINGS: Acts 2: 1-21 or Genesis 11: 1-9, Psalm 104: 26-36, 37b, Romans 8: 14-17 or Acts 2: 1-21, John 14: 8-17, (25-27)

*Acts 2: 1-21 is read either as First or Second Reading. It must not be omitted.

12th June – Trinity Sunday (Green)

ANGLICAN CYCLE OF PRAYER: The Anglican Church of South America – The Right Reverend Nicholas James Quested Drayson – Bishop of Northern Argentina and Primate of the Anglican Church of South America.

DIOCESAN: Lismore – The Very Reverend Paul Draper

PORVOO PRAYER DIARY: Evangelical Lutheran Church in Denmark: Diocese of Lolland-Falster, Bishop Marianne Gaarden.

LINK DIOCESE SODOR & MAN: Rushen – The Reverend Joe Heaton.

READINGS: Proverbs 8: 1-4, 22-31, Psalm 8, Romans 5: 1-5, John 16: 12-15.

19th June – The First Sunday after Trinity (Green)

ANGLICAN CYCLE OF PRAYER: Province of the Episcopal Church of South Sudan – The Most Reverend Justin Badi Arama – Archbishop and Primate of the Province of the Episcopal Church of South Sudan & Bishop of Juba.

DIOCESAN: New Ross – Vacant

PORVOO PRAYER DIARY: Church of Sweden: Diocese of Visby, Bishop Thomas Petersson; Evangelical Lutheran Church in Denmark: Diocese of Copenhagen, Bishop Peter Skov-Jakobsen.

LINK DIOCESE SODOR & MAN: Marown, Foxdale and Baldwin – The Reverend Janice Ward.

READINGS: 1 Kings 19: 1-4, (5-7), 8-15a, Psalms 42 & 43, Galatians 3: 23-29, Luke 8: 26-39.

26th June – The Second Sunday after Trinity (Green)

ANGLICAN CYCLE OF PRAYER: Province of the Episcopal Church of Sudan – The Most Reverend Ezekiel Kumir Kondo – Archbishop of the Province of Sudan & Bishop of Khartoum.

DIOCESAN: Tinahely and Carnew – The Venerable Ruth Elmes

PORVOO PRAYER DIARY: Church of Sweden: Diocese of Härnösand, Bishop Eva Nordung Byström; Evangelical Lutheran Church of Finland: Diocese of Lapua, Bishop Matti Salomäki.

LINK DIOCESE SODOR & MAN: The West Coast – The Very Reverend Nigel Godfrey.

READINGS: 2 Kings 2: 1-2, 6-14, Psalm 77: 1-2, 11-20, Galatians 5: 1, 13-25, Luke 9: 51-62.

 

 

Sunday YEAR C

1st May – The Third Sunday of Easter (White)

ANGLICAN CYCLE OF PRAYER: The Episcopal Church in the Philippines  – The Most Reverend Joel Atiwag Pachao – Prime Bishop of the Philippines.

DIOCESAN: Gorey – The Reverend Canon Mark Hayden.

PORVOO PRAYER DIARY: Church of Norway: Diocese of Björgvin, Bishop Halvor Nordhaug.

LINK DIOCESE SODOR & MAN: Onchan, Lonan and Laxey – The Reverend Alessandra di Chiara (Interim Rector)

READINGS: Acts 9: 1-6, (7-20) or Jeremiah 32: 36-41, Psalm 30, Revelation 5: 11-14, John 21: 1-19.

8th May – The Fourth Sunday of Easter (White)

ANGLICAN CYCLE OF PRAYER: Eglise Anglicane du Rwanda – The Most Reverend Laurent Mbanda – Archbishop of L’Eglise Episcopal au Rwanda & Bishop of Shyira.

DIOCESAN: Portlaoise and Ballyfin – The Reverend Alec Purser.

PORVOO PRAYER DIARY: Church of Sweden: Diocese of Västerås, Bishop Mikael Mogren.

LINK DIOCESE SODOR & MAN: The Northern Plain – The Reverend Iaen Skidmore.

READINGS: Acts 9: 36-43 or Numbers 27: 12-23, Psalm 23, Revelation 7: 9-17, John 10: 22-30.

15th May – The Fifth Sunday of Easter (White)

ANGLICAN CYCLE OF PRAYER: The Scottish Episcopal Church – The Most Reverend Mark Strange – Primus of the Scottish Episcopal Church & Bishop of Moray, Ross & Caithness.

DIOCESAN: Carlow – The Reverend David White.

PORVOO PRAYER DIARY: Evangelical Lutheran Church in Denmark: Diocese of Viborg, Bishop Henrik Stubkjær.

LINK DIOCESE SODOR & MAN: Bride, Lezayre and North Ramsey – Vacant.

READINGS: Acts 11: 1-18 or Leviticus 19: 1-2, 9-18, Psalm 148, Revelation 21: 1-6, John 13: 31-35.

22nd May – The Sixth Sunday of Easter: Rogation Sunday (White)

ANGLICAN CYCLE OF PRAYER: Church of the Province of South East Asia  – The Most Reverend  Melter Jiki Tais – Archbishop of South East Asia & Bishop of Sabah.

DIOCESAN: Castlecomer – The Reverend Edna Wakeley.

PORVOO PRAYER DIARY: Church of Norway: Diocese of Nord-Hålogaland, Bishop Olav Øygard.

LINK DIOCESE SODOR & MAN: Maughold and South Ramsey – Vacant.

READINGS: Acts 16: 9-15 or Joel 2: 21-27, Psalm 67, Revelation 21: 10, 22 – 22: 5, John 14: 23-29 or John 5: 1-9.

29th May – The Seventh Sunday of Easter: Sunday after Ascension Day (White)

ANGLICAN CYCLE OF PRAYER: The Church of South India (United)  – The Most Reverend Dharmaraj Rasalam – Moderator of CSI & Bishop of South Kerala.

DIOCESAN: Kilkenny – The Very Reverend Stephen Farrell, The Reverend Canon Dr. Richard Marsh.

PORVOO PRAYER DIARY: The Lusitanian Church (Portugal): Bishop José Jorge Pina Cabral, The Latvian Evangelical Lutheran Church Abroad: Archbishop Lauma Zušēvica.

LINK DIOCESE SODOR & MAN: Arbory and Castletown – The Reverend Irene Cowell.

READINGS: Acts 16: 16-34 or 1 Samuel 12: 19-24, Psalm 97, Revelation 22: 12-14, 16-17, 20-21, John 17: 20-26.